SIMTRUM Photonics Store

Sign In

  • Forgot your password?
  • Need a new account?

Register


L-Band Tunable Laser

The L-band Tunable Fiber Laser covers the L-band for continuous laser output of up to 64 wavelengths (ITU-T standard wavelength, wavelength interval of 100GHz). The adjustable filter and high gain chip are integrated and has high output optical power, narrow line width and high wavelength accuracy. Configured dedicated drive control circuit, high-definition color LCD screen with optional computer software, users can easily do fine tuning of wavelengths. It can be used in DWDM system development, fiber laser, fiber link, optical device testing and other fields.C-band Tunable Fiber Laser.png


Characteristics

-64 Wavelengths Available

-High Power Stability

-High Suppression Ratio


Applications

-DWDM Systems

-Fiber Link

-Optical Device Testing



image.png

General Specifications

Optical indicators

Unit

Typical value

Remark

Wavelength   tuning range

nm

1554.94~1607.46

ITU Standard C28to  L65

Frequency   tuning range

THz

192.8~186.5


Channel   interval

GHz

100

Equivalent to 0.8nm

Edge   mode suppression ratio

dB

>50


The   number of wavelength channels

-

64


Output   optical power

mW

10


Short-term   stability (15 minutes).

dB

≤ 0.02

Single wavelength full temperature

Long-term   stability (8 hours).

dB

≤ 0.05

Single wavelength full temperature

Tail fiber type

-

SMF-28e or PM1550


Tail fiber connector type

-

FC/APC




Electrical and environmental   parameters

Desktop

Module

The way of control

keystroke

RS232 serial communication

The communication interface

:: Optional

DB9 Female

Power  supply

100~240V AC, <30W

5V DC, <15W

The size of the inch

260(W)×280(D)×120(H)mm

125(W)×150(D)×20(H)mm

Operating temperature range

-5~+55°C

Operating humidity range

0~70%


Order information / model number

TFL

The spectral range

Output   power (mW).

Output   tail fiber type

The   encapsulation form


The L-L band

10

SM - Single-mode fiber

PM - Secure fiber

B- Desktop

M - Module




Automatic Quotation Generation (Recommended)

To generate an automatic quotation request please login using the Sign In button (top right of the screen). 

New users will be given the opportunity to register. Join our mailing list and follow us on linkedin for constant updates.


Email Quotations 

For technical assistance, custom orders or email quotations, drop us an email at info@simtrum.com.

We will get back to you within 1 working days.


Local Same Day Service

-Singapore Main office:  Call us at +65 6996 0391 Office Hours: 9am - 6pm (+8GMT)
-China Shanghai Main office:Call us at +86 1500085 3620. Office Hours: 9am - 6pm (+8GMT)
For Other Internation sales office  
click here.


Spectroscopy & Microscopy Solution

Check our solution page Spectroscopy Solutions | Microscopy Solutions



Search Reset
Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Reference Price
(USD)
TFL-L-10-B
4-6 Weeks Request for quote
TFL-L-10-M
4-6 Weeks Request for quote

TFL-L-10-M - Parameter

Type
Module

Operating Temperature (°C)
-5 to 55

Output Power (mW)
10

Dimensions (mm)
125 x 150 x 20

Power Supply
5V DC, < 15W

Tail Fiber Connector Type
FC/APC

Tail Fiber Type
SMF-28e or PM1550

Control Interface
RS232 Serial Communication

Operating Humidity (%)
0 to 70

Communication Interface
DB9 Female

Long-Term Stability 8 Hours (dB)
≤ ±0.05

Wavelength Tuning Range (nm)
1554.94 to 1607.46

Frequency Tuning Range (THz)
192.8 to 186.5

Channel Interval (GHz)
100

Edge Mode Suppression Ratio (dB)
> 50

No. Of Wavelength Channels
64

Polarization DOP (dB)
≤ 0.02

TFL-L-10-B - Parameter

Type
Desktop

Operating Temperature (°C)
-5 to 55

Dimensions (mm)
260 x 280 x120

Power Supply
100V - 240V AC, < 30W

Tail Fiber Connector Type
FC/APC

Tail Fiber Type
SMF-28e or PM1550

Control Interface
Keystroke

Operating Humidity (%)
0 to 70

Communication Interface
Optional

Long-Term Stability 8 Hours (dB)
≤ ±0.05

Wavelength Tuning Range (nm)
1554.94 to 1607.46

Frequency Tuning Range (THz)
192.8 to 186.5

Channel Interval (GHz)
100

No. Of Wavelength Channels
64

Polarization DOP (dB)
≤ 0.02

TFL-L-10-M - Download

TFL-L-10-B - Download

Accessories

Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Reference Price
(USD)