SIMTRUM Photonics Store

Sign In

  • Forgot your password?
  • Need a new account?

Register


C-Band Tunable Laser

C-band Wavelength Tunable Fiber Laser

The wavelength tuning range of the light source covers the C-band and realizes continuous laser output of up to 96 wavelengths (ITU-T standard wavelength, wavelength interval 50GHz). It integrates a tunable filter and a high-gain chip and has the characteristics of high output optical power, narrow linewidth, and high wavelength accuracy. Equipped with a dedicated drive control circuit, a high-definition color LCD screen, and optional host computer software, users can easily tune the wavelength accurately. It can be used in DWDM system research and development, fiber laser, fiber link, optical testing, and other fields.


C-Band Tunable Laser picture 1

Desktop Model

Characteristic

-Up to 96 Channels

-High Power 13dBm

-Excellent SMSR >50dB

Applications

-DWDM System

-Optical Commnunication

-Test and Measurement
















 Wavelength Interval



Product specifications and Brochures

Product Brochure Link: 



Optical Parameters

Unit

Typical Value

Remarks

Wavelength Range

nm

1529.16~1567.13

ITU H60~C13

Frequency Range

THz

191.3~196.05


Channel Spacing

GHz

50

 0.4nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

dB

>50


Number of Channels

-

96


Output Power

mW

Oct-20


Power Instability(15min.)

dB

≤ ±0.01

Fixed set wavelength and power

Power Instability(8hr)

dB

≤ ±0.025

Fixed set wavelength and power

Optical Fiber

 -

SMF-28/PM1550


Fiber Connector

 -

FC/APC



General Parameters

Desktop

Module

Control Function

Keystroke

RS232 serial   Communication

Remote control Port

Optional

DB9 Female

Power Supply

AC100~240V, <30W

DC5V, <15W

Dimensions

260(W)×280(D)×120(H)mm

125(W)×150(D)×20(H)mm

Operation Temperature

-5~+35°C

Operation Humidity

0~70%


Ordering Information/ Product Code

TFL

Wavelength

Output Power(mW)

Fiber

Packaging


C-96=C band  96 channels

10/20

SM=SMF-28

PM=PM1550

M - Module

B - Desktop



Automatic Quotation Generation (Recommended)

To generate an automatic quotation request please login using the Sign In button (top right of the screen). 

New users will be given the opportunity to register. Join our mailing list and follow us on linkedin for constant updates.


Email Quotations 

For technical assistance, custom orders or email quotations, drop us an email at info@simtrum.com.

We will get back to you within 1 working days.


Local Same Day Service

-Singapore Main office:  Call us at +65 6996 0391 Office Hours: 9am - 6pm (+8GMT)
-China Shanghai Main office:Call us at +86 1500085 3620. Office Hours: 9am - 6pm (+8GMT)
For Other Internation sales office  
click here.


Spectroscopy & Microscopy Solution

Check our solution page Spectroscopy Solutions | Microscopy Solutions



Search Reset
Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Reference Price
(USD)
TFL-C-10-B
4-6 Weeks Request for quote
TFL-C-20-B
4-6 Weeks Request for quote

TFL-C-20-B - Parameter

Type
Desktop

Operating Temperature (°C)
-5 to 55

Output Power (mW)

Dimensions (mm)
260 x 280 x120

Power Supply
100V - 240V AC, < 30W

Saturated Output Power (dBm)
20

Tail Fiber Connector Type
FC/APC

Tail Fiber Type
SMF-28e or PM1550

Control Interface
Keystroke

Operating Humidity (%)
0 to 70

Communication Interface
Optional

Long-Term Stability 8 Hours (dB)
≤ ±0.05

Wavelength Tuning Range (nm)
1528.77 to 1563.86

Frequency Tuning Range (THz)
191.7 to 196.1

Channel Interval (GHz)
50

Edge Mode Suppression Ratio (dB)
> 50

No. Of Wavelength Channels
89

Polarization DOP (dB)
≤ 0.02

TFL-C-10-B - Parameter

Type
Desktop

Operating Temperature (°C)
-5 to 55

Output Power (mW)
10

Dimensions (mm)
260 x 280 x120

Power Supply
100V - 240V AC, < 30W

Tail Fiber Connector Type
FC/APC

Tail Fiber Type
SMF-28e or PM1550

Control Interface
Keystroke

Operating Humidity (%)
0 to 70

Communication Interface
Optional

Long-Term Stability 8 Hours (dB)
≤ ±0.05

Wavelength Tuning Range (nm)
1528.77 to 1563.86

Frequency Tuning Range (THz)
191.7 to 196.1

Channel Interval (GHz)
50

Edge Mode Suppression Ratio (dB)
> 50

No. Of Wavelength Channels
89

Polarization DOP (dB)
≤ 0.02

TFL-C-20-B - Download

TFL-C-10-B - Download

Accessories

Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Reference Price
(USD)