Sign In

  • Forgot your password?
  • Need a new account?

Register


Super-Broadband SLD Light Source

Super-Broadband SLD Light Sources uses multiple semiconductor ultra-radiated diodes for spectral stitching,with a broadband spectrum covering the 1250-1650nm band and a high optical power density. Suitable for passive device testing, fiber sensing and other applications.

 


Characteristics

-Ultra-Wide Spectrum

-Low-Spectroscopic Ripples

-Stable Power


Applications

-Fiber Sensing

-Medical Imaging

-Fiber Device Testing





image.png

General Specifications

Optical indicators

Unit

Typical value

Remark

Spectral range

nm

1250~1650

850/1310/1400/1450

/1470/1500/1550/1610/1650nm   optional

Optical Output Power

mW

>10

Irreconcilable

Spectral   power density

dBm/nm

≥-25


Spectral   ripples

dB

<0.2


Short-term   stability (15 minutes).

dB

≤ ±0.02


Long-term   stability (8 hours).

dB

≤ ±0.05


Polarization   DOP

dB

≤ 0.2


Tail fiber type

-

SMF-28e single-mode fiber


Tail fiber connector type

-

FC/APC



Electrical and   environmental parameters

Desktop

Module

Control Method

keystroke

RS232 serial communication

The communication interface

:: Optional

DB9 Female

Power  supply

100~240V AC, <30W

5V DC, <15W

The size of the inch

260(W)×280(D)×120(H)mm

125(W)×150(D)×20(H)mm

Operating temperature range

-5~+55°C

Operating humidity range

0~70%



Order information / model   number

SLD

The spectral range

Power   spectral density (dBm/nm).

The   encapsulation form


2565=1250~1650nm

25=-25dBm/nm

B- Desktop

M - Module



Automatic Quotation Generation (Recommended)

To generate an automatic quotation request please login using the Sign In button (top right of the screen). 

New users will be given the opportunity to register. Join our mailing list and follow us on linkedin for constant updates.


Technical Assistance and Email Quotations (Recommended for Custom Orders, inquiries)

For technical assistance, custom orders or email quotations, drop us an email at info@simtrum.com.

We will get back to you within 3 working days.


Local Same Day Service

SINGAPORE: For same day service, please contact us at 6996 0391. Office Hours: 9am - 6pm (+8GMT)

For more contact information click here.


International Inquiries

SIMTRUM provides worldwide shipping and inquiry management. Please contact us for more information.




Search Reset
Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Price
(USD)
SLD-2565-25-M
In Stock Request for quote
SLD-2565-25-B
In Stock Request for quote

SLD-2565-25-B - Parameter

Type
Desktop

Spectral Range (nm)
1250 to 1650

Operating Temperature (°C)
-5 to 55

Output Power (mW)
> 10

Dimensions (mm)
260 x 280 x120

Power Supply
100V - 240V AC, < 30W

Tail Fiber Connector Type
FC/APC

Tail Fiber Type
SMF-28 Single-mode Fiber

Operating Humidity (%)
0 to 70

Communication Interface
Optional

Short-Term Stability 15mins (dB)
≤ ±0.02

Long-Term Stability 8 Hours (dB)
≤ ±0.05

Spectral Power Density (dBm/nm)
≥ -25

Spectral Ripples (dB)
< 0.2

Polarization DOP (dB)
≤ 0.02

SLD-2565-25-M - Parameter

Type
Module

Spectral Range (nm)
1250 to 1650

Operating Temperature (°C)
-5 to 55

Output Power (mW)
> 10

Dimensions (mm)
125 x 150 x 20

Power Supply
5V DC, < 15W

Tail Fiber Connector Type
FC/APC

Tail Fiber Type
SMF-28 Single-mode Fiber

Control Interface
RS232 Serial Communication

Operating Humidity (%)
0 to 70

Communication Interface
DB9 Female

Short-Term Stability 15mins (dB)
≤ ±0.02

Long-Term Stability 8 Hours (dB)
≤ ±0.05

Spectral Power Density (dBm/nm)
≥ -25

Spectral Ripples (dB)
< 0.2

Polarization DOP (dB)
≤ 0.02

SLD-2565-25-B - Download

SLD-2565-25-M - Download

Accessories

Motorized Actuator Adapters

Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Price
(USD)