Sign In

  • Forgot your password?
  • Need a new account?

Register


Visible Photon Counter OEM | SIMTRUM Photonics Store

Visible Photon Counter OEM

The ID101 Series- Intended for large-volume OEM applications, the ID101 is the smallest, most reliable and most efficient single-photon detector on the market. It consists of a CMOS (Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor) silicon chip packaged in a standard TO5-8pin header with a transparent window cap. The chip combines either a 20 μm (ID101-20) or a 50 μm diameter (ID101-50) single-photon avalanche diode and a fast active quenching circuit, which guarantees a deadtime of less than 50 ns. The chip is mounted on top of a single-stage thermoelectric cooler (TEC). Three fibre-coupled versions, the ID101-SMF20, the ID101-MMF50 and the ID101-MMF100 are also available.


OEM Applications

*available with free space, single mode and multi mode fibre options with varying active area size.

The maximum photon detection probability is measured in the blue spectral range (35% at 500 nm). An outstanding timing resolution of less than 60 ps allows high accuracy measurements. The performance of the ID101 detectors is comparable to that of the ID100-20 and ID100-50 modules. The ID101 can be mounted on a printed circuit board and integrated in apparatuses such as spectrometers or microscopes. The module is used in biological/chemical instrumentation, quantum optics, aerospace and defense applications. Contrary to legacy photomultiplier tubes (PMTs) and other silicon-based counters manufactured with non-standard custom process, the ID101 detector is fabricated using a qualified commercial CMOS process, which guarantees high reliability.


Key Features

• Best-in-class timing resolution (40 ps) 

• Low dead time (45 ns) 

• Small IRF shift at high count rates 

• Peak photon detection at λ = 500 nm 

• Active area diameter of 20 μm or 50 μm 


• Free-space, singlemode or multimode fibre coupling 

• Not damaged by strong illumination 

• Integrated thermoelectric cooler and thermistor 

• Smallest and most reliable SPD on the market 

• Easy to integrate




Please download the specification sheet found here: ID101

For assistance: please contact us at info@simtrum.com


General Specifications

Parameters

Min

Typical

Max

Units

Wavelength Range

350


900

nm

Active area diameter





ID101-20 / ID101-SMF20


20


μm

ID101-50 / ID101-MMF50 or MMFF100


50


μm

Timing resolution [FWHM]*


40

60

ps

Single-photon detection probability (SPDE)**





at 400nm

15

18


%

at 500nm

30

35


%

at 600nm

20

25


%

at 700nm

15

18


%

at 800nm

5

7


%

at 900nm

3

4


%

Dark count rate (DCR)





ID101-20


30

250

Hz

ID101-50


100

300

Hz

Afterpulsing probability*


0.5


%

Output pulse width





ID101-20 / ID101-SMF20**

30

35

40

ns

ID101-50 / ID101-MMF50 or MMFF100**

40

45

50

ns

Output pulse amplitude (in high impedance)**


VDD


V

Output driver capability


4


mA

Deadtime





ID101-20 / ID101-SMF20

30

35

40

ns

ID101-50 / ID101-MMF50 or MMFF100

40

45

50

ns

Maximum count rate (pulsed light)





ID101-20 / ID101-SMF20*



28

MHz

ID101-50 / ID101-MMF50 or MMFF100*



22

MHz

VDD supply voltage

4.8

5.0

5.2

V

Current on VDD

0.25


2.2

mA

VOP supply voltage

-24


-26

V

Current on VOP



100

μA

Storage Temperature

-40


70

°C

*Please refer to ID101_Brochure.pdf for more info


Manufacturer's Application Notes

Application Note 1 - Combination in Array

Many industrial applications would greatly benefit from a single-photon detector array. When the required array size is reasonably small (i.e. < 10x10), it is possible to assemble several closely spaced TO5 headers to form an array. As illustrated in the figure, opposite, for a 3x3 array, several TO headers can be mounted on a printed circuit board. The minimum center-to-center pitch is 9.5 mm. Common electronic circuits for power supply, output stage and temperature control can be implemented on the PCB. If a high accuracy for the distance from pixel to pixel is required or if a large array is needed, IDQ offers a custom design service for the design of an application-specific CMOS chip.


Application Note 2: Typical Application Circuit 

Power Stage 

The ID101 requires two power supplies, VDD and VOP. A standard inverting DC/DC converter can convert the +5V level to the high negative voltage level VOP. The remaining electronic circuits on the PCB board can be supplied with the same +5 V power. Two 100 nF capacitances must be added as close as possible to the output pins for decoupling purpose. 

Output Stage 

The ID101 output can be shaped for the back-end electronic circuits (e.g. counter, TDC, TAC) using the circuit shown below. A D-type Flip-Flop with asynchroneous clear combined with a delay generator (RC for instance) and an inverter with a Schmitt trigger input allows to set the pulse width and the dead time. 

Temperature Control 

For proper operation, it is highly recommended to implement a thermal stabilisation circuit on the final printed circuit board, using the single-stage TEC and the 2.2 kΩ thermistor provided. Integrated temperature controllers for Peltier modules are commercially available.



We are here for you!




Drop us an email at info@simtrum.com to get the Best Price today.

Want more technical information? Click Here for the professional Customized System/ Solutions.




Don't have time to search the products one by one? No worries. you can download the full range of SIMTRUM Product Line Cards.

Click it now.


Want to stay closer to the Market Dynamics and Technological Developments? Just take 5 seconds to Sign In as a member of SIMTRUM, we will bring you the most up-to-date news. 

(Sign in button on the top right of the screen).




Search Reset
Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Reference Price
(USD)
ID101-EVA
Evaluation and testing board for the preliminary optical and electrical tests. Includes: socket for TO5 headers, power supply with universal range of input.
4-6 Weeks Request for quote
ID101-MMF100
50um diameter active area, 100/125 multimode fiber with FC/PC connector, Fiber couple Single-Photon Detector TO5 header.
4-6 Weeks Request for quote
ID101-MMF50
50um diameter active area, 50/125 multimode fiber with FC/PC connector, Fiber couple Single-Photon Detector TO5 header.
4-6 Weeks Request for quote
ID101-SMF20
20um diameter active area, monomode fiber with FC/PC connector, Fiber couple Single-Photon Detector TO5 header.
4-6 Weeks Request for quote
ID101-50
Free space Single-Photon Detector TO5 header, 50um active area diameter.
4-6 Weeks Request for quote
ID101-20
Free space Single-Photon Detector TO5 header, 20um active area diameter
4-6 Weeks Request for quote

ID101-20 - Parameter

ID101-50 - Parameter

ID101-SMF20 - Parameter

ID101-MMF50 - Parameter

ID101-MMF100 - Parameter

ID101-EVA - Parameter

ID101-20 - Download

ID101-50 - Download

ID101-SMF20 - Download

ID101-MMF50 - Download

ID101-MMF100 - Download

ID101-EVA - Download

Accessories

Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Reference Price
(USD)