SIMTRUM Photonics Store

Sign In

  • Forgot your password?
  • Need a new account?

Register


Photodiode Power Sensors 250-2500nm

Product Brochure:

OPM150_Console. PDF  | Sensor Head Summary.PDF | Integrating-sphere_Polymer.PDF

Choose the Power Sensor based on wavelength 

SIMTRUM offers two types of sensor head Free beam and Fiber coupled, Wtih various diode materials allow measurement from 250nm to 2500nm. Silicon sensor wavelength range covers 250nm -110nm , Gemanium sensor wavelength range covers 800nm-1500nm, InGaAs sensor wavelength range covers 400-2500nm. The calibration file of each head is stored into its connector. Thus, changing wavelength range is as simple as swapping heads. 

image.png


Optical Density Filter Choice 

We offer caliberated attenuation filters which extend the range of free beam heads by up to three orders of magnitude. Power range cover from 1nW to 300mW

image.png


For High Power sensing combime sensor with integrating sphere. Click here

We offer integrating sphere which can extend your high power measurement from 2uW to 100W.With a response time tof 100us and sampling rates up to 600S/s, there is much more to see than with a thermopile sensor. And no thermal drift to worry about either! 

image.png


Match Power Meter Console Click Here

Input

OPM 150

OPM 200

OPM 500

Detector Heads

Free Beam / Fibre Heads

Fibre Heads

USB Port

Yes

No

Yes

Output

Digital & Analogue

Analogue

Digital & Analogue

Power Range

nW - kW

µW - mW

pW - mW

Accuracy

± 4

± 5

Reproducibility

± 1

± 0.5

Linearity

± 0.2



Product Brochure:

OPM150_Console. PDF  | Sensor Head Summary.PDF | Integrating-sphere_Polymer.PDF

Various diode materials allow measurement from 250nm up to 2500nm.

Heads are available in wavelength ranges of 250-1100nm, 800-1550nm,  400-1600nm, 800-2000nm, 1000-2200nm and 1300-2500. Each detector connected to the base unit is automatically recognized and its individual calibration data are uploaded to the system.Thus, changing wavelength range is as simple as swapping heads – all with one base unit.


Free Beam head Lower Power Types

UVS = Si, UV enhanced | G = Germanium | VIGA = InGaAs, Vis enhanced | xIGA = IR, InGaAs enhanced; x = 2.0,  2.2,  2.5 max. Wavelength

For power above 1W please choose our integrating sphere (click here)

Order CodePhotoWavelength RangeActive AreaPower Min.Power Max.
OPM150UVS
250-1100nmΦ9mm Si
(UV extended)
1nW
(at 600nm)
3mW
(at 600nm)
OPM150UVS-S1 250-1100nmΦ9mm Si
(UV extended)
1nW
(at 600nm)
3mW
(at 600nm)
OPM150G5800-1550nmΦ5mm Ge1μW
(at 1550nm)
8mW2/4mW3
(at 1550nm)
OPM150G10800-1550nmΦ9mm Ge1μW
(at 1550nm)
8mW2/4mW3
(at 1550nm)
OPM150VIGA400-1600nmΦ3mm InGaAs
(VIS extended)
1nW
(at 1550nm)
7mW2/4mW3
(at 1550nm)
OPM150x2.0IGA800-2000nmΦ3mm InGaAs
(IR extended)
1nW
(at 1550nm)
3mW
(at 1550nm)

1 With SMA fiber tap for auxiliary measurements such as spectrometry.

2 With base module OPM 150 Power Meter Console 12mA

3 With base module OPM 150 Power Meter Console 4mA



Product ImageOrder CodeΦInputWavelengthPower
image.pngOPM150P10UVS3.5800nm – 1550nmup to 250mW
image.pngOPM150P10G250nm – 1100nmup to 250mW
image.pngOPM150P10VIGA400nm – 1600nmup to 250mW
image.pngOPM150P10x2.0IGA800nm – 2000nmup to 250mW
image.pngOPM150P10x2.2IGA1000nm – 2200nmup to 250mW
image.pngOPM150P20G7800nm – 1550nmup to 1W
image.pngOPM150P20UVS250nm – 1100nmup to 1W
image.pngOPM150P20VIGA400nm – 1600nmup to 1W
image.pngOPM150P20x2.0IGA800nm – 2000nmup to 1W
image.pngOPM150P20x2.2IGA1000nm – 2200nmup to 1W



Product Brochure:

OPM150_Console. PDF  | Sensor Head Summary.PDF | Integrating-sphere_Polymer.PDF


Product

Order Code

Wavelength 

Range

Max. Fibre

 Core @NA

Power 

Min.

Power 

Max.

kopf_g3fc_freigestellt

UVSFC

UVSSMA

2500-1100nm

 ϕ1500um

at NA 0.39

 ϕ2000um

at NA 0.22

4nW

(at 600nm)

4mW

(at 600nm)


kopf_g3fc_freigestellt

G3FC

G3SMA

800-1550nm

 ϕ1000um

at NA 0.39

 ϕ1500um

at NA 0.22

1uW

(at 1550nm)

81/4mW

(at 1550nm)

kopf_g3fc_freigestellt

VIGAFC

VIGASMA

400-1600nm ϕ550um at NA 0.22

2nW

(at 1550nm) 

121/7mW

(at 1550nm)

kopf_g3fc_freigestellt

x2.0IGAFC

x2.0IGASMA


800-2200nm ϕ200um at NA 0.22

2nW

(at 1550nm) 

101/52mW

(at 1550nm)

kopf_g3fc_freigestellt

x2.2IGAFC

x2.2IGASMA

1000-2200nm ϕ200um at NA 0.22

2nW

(at 1550nm) 

 

101/52mW

(at 1550nm)


Maximum measurable power

image.png

Minimum measurable power

image.png


Product Brochure:

OPM150_Console. PDF  | Sensor Head Summary.PDF | Integrating-sphere_Polymer.PDF

Power Meter Console Comparison 

Input

OPM 150

OPM 200

OPM 500

Detector Heads

Free Beam / Fibre Heads

Fibre Heads

USB Port

Yes

No

Yes

Output

Digital & Analogue

Analogue

Digital & Analogue

Power Range

nW - kW

µW - mW

pW - mW

Accuracy

± 4

± 5

Reproducibility

± 1

± 0.5

Linearity

± 0.2

The OPM150

is low cost, versatile and small enough to fit into your pocket, it is designed for use with a PC only, thus eliminating the 

need for a display making it very economical. It also has a response time of 100µs and sampling rates up to 600S/s

with no thermal drift to worry about and customizable wavelength range.

                  image.png


Characteristics

-Interfaces: USB measurement rate: 30ms to 999s 

-Minimum measurable power: 1nW (photodiode) 

-Maximum measurable power: 5kW (Integrating sphere)

-Gain control: 5 gain ranges

-Functions: Graph and digital display modes, averaging



Applications

- Laboratory

- Laser Servicing

-OEMs



Input

Max. Current


12

4

mA

Output

Connectors


DB9   (detector   head) and USB

DB9   (detector   head) and USB


Bandwidth


10

100

kHz

Sampling Rate

GUI-Control

30

30

S/s

Direct polling

600

600

Gain Stages


1,   10, 100,   1000, 10000

1,   10, 100,   1000, 10000

V/mA

Accuracy

Detector

±   4

±   4

%

Accuracy

Base Unit

±   1

±   1

%

Reproducibility

Detector

±   1

±   1

%

Linearity

Detector

±   0.2

±   0.2

%

Power supply

Type


USB

USB


Dimensions


Base module

60   x 81 x 36 mm   (W x L x H)

60   x 81 x 36 mm   (W x L x H)

mm

Head

35   x 30 (Φ x L)

35   x 30 (Φ x L)



We are here for you!




Drop us an email at info@simtrum.com to get the Best Price today.

Want more technical information? Click Here for the professional Customized System/ Solutions.




Don't have time to search the products one by one? No worries. you can download the full range of SIMTRUM Product Line Cards.

Click it now.


Want to stay closer to the Market Dynamics and Technological Developments? Just take 5 seconds to Sign In as a member of SIMTRUM, we will bring you the most up-to-date news. 

(Sign in button on the top right of the screen).



Type


Search Reset
Compare Model Drawings & Specs Type Availability Reference Price
(USD)
OPM150UVS
Optical Power Sensor, Wavelength 250nm – 1100nm , Power up to 3mW , free beam, active area 9mm
Free Beam In Stock $300 - 350
OPM150UVS-S
Optical Power Sensor, Wavelength 250nm – 1100nm , Power up to 3mW , free beam, active area 9mm, Additional SMA port for spectrometer
Free Beam In Stock $400 - 470
OPM150G5
Optical Power Sensor, Wavelength 800nm – 1550nm , Power Max 8mW/4mW @1550nm , free beam, active area 5mm Ge
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $430 - 500
OPM150G10
Optical Power Sensor, Wavelength 800nm – 1550nm , Power max 8mW/4mW, free beam, active area 9mm Ge
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $675 - 800
OPM150VIGA
Optical Power Sensor, Wavelength 400nm – 1600nm , Power max 7mW/4mW@1550nm , free beam, active area 3mm InGaAs
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $1110 - 1310
OPM150x2.0IGA
Optical Power Sensor, Wavelength 800nm – 2000nm , Power up to 1nW, Power max 3mW@1550nm, free beam, active area 3mm InGaAs
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $2650 - 3200
OPM150G3FC
Fiber Base Detector Wavelength 800nm – 1550nm, Power up to 8mW , FC fiber connector, fiber core 1000um@NA 0.39, 1500um @0.22
FC Fibre Connector In Stock $400 - 470
OPM150G3SMA
Fiber Base Detector Wavelength 800nm – 1550nm, Power up to 8mW , SMA fiber connector, fiber core 1000um@NA 0.39, 1500um @0.22
SMA Fibre Connector 4-6 Weeks $400 - 470
OPM150x2.2IGAFC
Fiber Base Detector Wavelength 1000nm – 2200nm, Power up to 10mW , FC fiber connector, fiber core 200um@NA 0.22
FC Fibre Connector 4-6 Weeks $600 - 700
OPM150VIGAFC
Fiber Base Detector Wavelength 400nm - 1600nm, Power up to 12mW , FC fiber connector, fiber core 500um@NA 0.22
FC Fibre Connector 4-6 Weeks $360 - 420
OPM150VIGASMA
Fiber Base Detector Wavelength 400nm - 1600nm, Power up to 12mW , SMA fiber connector, fiber core 500um@NA 0.22
SMA Fibre Connector 4-6 Weeks $360 - 420
OPM150UVSSMA
Fiber Base Detector Wavelength 250nm - 1100nm, Power up to 4mW , SMA fiber connector, fiber core 1500um@NA 0.39, 2000um@NA 0.22
SMA Fibre Connector 4-6 Weeks $280 - 330
OPM150UVSFC
250nm – 1100nm , up to 20mW , FCFiber Base Detector Wavelength 250nm - 1100nm, Power up to 4mW , FC fiber connector, fiber core 1500um@NA 0.39, 2000um@NA 0.22 fibre connector
FC Fibre Connector 4-6 Weeks $280 - 330
OPM150x2.0IGASMA
Fiber Base Detector 800nm – 2000nm, Power up to 10mW , SMA fiber connector, fiber core 200um@NA 0.22
SMA Fibre Connector 4-6 Weeks $570 - 670
OPM150x2.0IGAFC
Fiber Base Detector 800nm – 2000nm, Power up to 10mW , FC fiber connector, fiber core 200um@NA 0.22
FC Fibre Connector 4-6 Weeks $570 - 670
OPM150x2.2IGASMA
Fiber Base Detector Wavelength 1000nm – 2200nm, Power up to 10mW , SMA fiber connector, fiber core 200um@NA 0.22
SMA Fibre Connector 4-6 Weeks $570 - 670
OPM150P10UVS
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 10mm Polymer, Wavelength 800nm - 1550nm, power up to 250mW
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $500 - 590
OPM150P10G
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 10mm Polymer, Wavelength 250nm - 1100nm, power up to 250mW
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $630 - 750
OPM150P10VIGA
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 10mm Polymer, Wavelength 400nm - 1600nm, power up to 250mW
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $730 - 850
OPM150P10x2.0IGA
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 10mm Polymer, Wavelength 800nm - 2000nm, power up to 250mW
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $945 - 1120
OPM150P10x2.2IGA
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 10mm Polymer, Wavelength 1000nm - 2200nm, power up to 250mW
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $995 - 1180
OPM150P20UVS
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 20mm Polymer, Wavelength 250nm - 1100nm, power up to 1W
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $595 - 700
OPM150P20G
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 20mm Polymer, Wavelength 800nm - 1550nm, power up to 1W
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $730 - 860
OPM150P20VIGA
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 20mm Polymer, Wavelength 400nm - 1600nm, power up to 1W
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $795 - 940
OPM150P20x2.0IGA
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 20mm Polymer, Wavelength 800nm - 2000nm, power up to 1W
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $990 - 1165
OPM150P20x2.2IGA
Polymer Integrating Spheres with Detector (10-20mm), 20mm Polymer, Wavelength 1000nm - 2200nm, power up to 1W
Free Beam 4-6 Weeks $1045 - 1230
OPM 150 Power Meter Console 12mA
Max Current 12 mA Measurement bandwidth: 10kHz , Interfaces: USB, Compatible with full range power meter sensor
In Stock $360 - 450
OPM 150 Power Meter Console 4mA
Max Current 4 mA Measurement bandwidth: 100kHz , Interfaces: USB, Compatible with full range power meter sensor
In Stock $370 - 480

OPM 150 Power Meter Console 4mA  - Parameter

OPM 150 Power Meter Console 12mA  - Parameter

OPM150P20x2.2IGA - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150P20x2.0IGA - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150P20VIGA - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150P20G - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150P20UVS - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150P10x2.2IGA - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150P10x2.0IGA - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150P10VIGA - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150P10G - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150P10UVS - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

OPM150 Retainer Ring - Parameter

OPM150 Lens Tube Adapter (external, male) - Parameter

OPM150 Lens Tube Adapter (internal, female) - Parameter

OPM150 Filter OD2 Absorbing - Parameter

OPM150 Filter OD1 Absorbing - Parameter

OPM150 Filter Mount - Parameter

OPM150 Fibre Adapter LC - Parameter

OPM150 Fibre Adapter SMA - Parameter

OPM150 Fibre Adapter FC - Parameter

OPM150 Fibre Adapter 1.25 mm - Parameter

OPM150 C-Mount-Adapter (internal, male) - Parameter

OPM150 C-Mount-Adapter (internal, female) - Parameter

OPM150 Aperture 7mm - Parameter

OPM150 Adapter Mounting Tool - Parameter

OPM150x2.2IGASMA - Parameter

Type
SMA Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
1000 - 2200

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150x2.0IGAFC - Parameter

Type
FC Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
800 - 2000

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150x2.0IGASMA - Parameter

Type
SMA Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
800 - 2000

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150UVSFC - Parameter

Type
FC Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
250 - 1100

Power
Up to 20mW

OPM150UVSSMA - Parameter

Type
SMA Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
250 - 1100

Power
Up to 20mW

OPM150VIGASMA - Parameter

Type
SMA Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
400 - 1600

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150VIGAFC - Parameter

Type
FC Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
400 - 1600

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150x2.2IGAFC - Parameter

Type
FC Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
1000 - 2200

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150G3SMA - Parameter

Type
SMA Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
800 - 1550

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150G3FC - Parameter

Type
FC Fibre Connector

Wavelength (nm)
800 - 1550

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150x2.0IGA - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

Wavelength (nm)
800 - 2000

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150VIGA - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

Wavelength (nm)
400 - 1600

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150G10 - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

Wavelength (nm)
800 - 1550

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150G5 - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

Wavelength (nm)
800 - 1550

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150UVS-S  - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

Wavelength (nm)
250 - 1100

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM150UVS - Parameter

Type
Free Beam

Wavelength (nm)
250 - 1100

Power
Up to 8mW

OPM 150 Power Meter Console 4mA  - Download

OPM 150 Power Meter Console 12mA  - Download

OPM150P20x2.2IGA - Download

OPM150P20x2.0IGA - Download

OPM150P20VIGA - Download

OPM150P20G - Download

OPM150P20UVS - Download

OPM150P10x2.2IGA - Download

OPM150P10x2.0IGA - Download

OPM150P10VIGA - Download

OPM150P10G - Download

OPM150P10UVS - Download

OPM150 Retainer Ring - Download

OPM150 Lens Tube Adapter (external, male) - Download

OPM150 Lens Tube Adapter (internal, female) - Download

OPM150 Filter OD2 Absorbing - Download

OPM150 Filter OD1 Absorbing - Download

OPM150 Filter Mount - Download

OPM150 Fibre Adapter LC - Download

OPM150 Fibre Adapter SMA - Download

OPM150 Fibre Adapter FC - Download

OPM150 Fibre Adapter 1.25 mm - Download

OPM150 C-Mount-Adapter (internal, male) - Download

OPM150 C-Mount-Adapter (internal, female) - Download

OPM150 Aperture 7mm - Download

OPM150 Adapter Mounting Tool - Download

OPM150x2.2IGASMA - Download

OPM150x2.0IGAFC - Download

OPM150x2.0IGASMA - Download

OPM150UVSFC - Download

OPM150UVSSMA - Download

OPM150VIGASMA - Download

OPM150VIGAFC - Download

OPM150x2.2IGAFC - Download

OPM150G3SMA - Download

OPM150G3FC - Download

OPM150x2.0IGA - Download

OPM150VIGA - Download

OPM150G10 - Download

OPM150G5 - Download

OPM150UVS-S  - Download

OPM150UVS - Download

Accessories

Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Reference Price
(USD)
OPM150 Adapter Mounting Tool
Two pin type mounting tool , 1.2mm pins at 20mm spacing , 16mm free aperture tube
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Aperture 7mm
Reduces the input aperture of a detector to 7mm diameter , External (male) M23.2 x 0.75 thread , 7.0 ±0.05mm free aperture
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 C-Mount-Adapter (internal, female)
Accepts C-mount (1”x32TPI) external (male) threaded parts such as lens tubes and camera optics , External (male) M23.2 x 0.75 thread , Internal (female) C-mount (1”x32TPI) thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 C-Mount-Adapter (internal, male)
Accepts C-mount (1”x32TPI) internal (female) threaded parts such as lens tubes and camera optics , External (male) M23.2 x 0.75 thread , Extermal (male) C-mount (1”x32TPI) thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Fibre Adapter 1.25 mm
1.25mm ferruled fibres , External M23.2 x 0.75 thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Fibre Adapter FC
FC-PC and FC-APC connectorized fibres , External M23.2 x 0.75 thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Fibre Adapter SMA
SMA connectorized fibres , External M23.2 x 0.75 thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Fibre Adapter LC
LC connectorized fibres , External M23.2 x 0.75 thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Filter Mount
Accepts plano optics and mechanics up to 9mm thickness , External (male) M23.2 x 0.75 thread , Internal (female) M23.2 x 0.75 thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Filter OD1 Absorbing
Extends power range by approximately 10x , Absorbing type neutral density filter , Maximum power handling: 1W CW in at least 5mm diameter beam , External (male) M23.2 x 0.75 thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Filter OD2 Absorbing
Extends power range by approximately 100x , Absorbing type neutral density filter , Maximum power handling: 1W CW in at least 5mm diameter beam , External (male) M23.2 x 0.75 thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Lens Tube Adapter (internal, female)
Accepts 1.035”x40TPI external (male) threaded parts such as lens tubes , External (male) M23.2 x 0.75 thread , Internal (female) 1.035”x40TPI thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Lens Tube Adapter (external, male)
Accepts 1.035″x40TPI internal (female) threaded parts such as lens tubes , External (male) M23.2 x 0.75 thread , External (male) 1.035”x40TPI thread
In Stock Request for quote
OPM150 Retainer Ring
Allows mounting plano optics and mechanics of up to 7mm thickness , External (male) M23.2 x 0.75 thread , 16mm free aperture
In Stock Request for quote