Sign In

  • Forgot your password?
  • Need a new account?

Register


Photo detector module

The High-speed Photo-detector Module PD03 posess photoelectric response bandwidth ≥3GHz, pulse rising edge time 125ps, operating wavelength covering 1020 to 1650nm wavelength.  Rf RF signal outputs use an SMA interface for easy connection to RF test equipment. Suitable for optical transmission systems, ultra-fast laser pulse detection, etc.


Characteristics

-3GHz Bandwidth

-125ps Rising Edge

-DC-coupled Output, High-speed SMA interface


Applications

-Optical Fiber Communication

-Pulse Laser Measurement

-Fiber Sensing 


image.png

 

image.png

General Specifications

Optical   indicators

Unit

Typical value

Remark

Product model

-

PD03


Working wavelength

nm

1020~1650


Optical power input range

dBm

-10 ~ 18


Rising along the time

ps

125


Maximum electrical pulse output

mV

1500


Photoelectric response

A/W

1.0


mV/mW

30


Return     loss

dB

-37


Output matching impedance

PD03

50


Frequency response range

GHz

0~3.0

@3dB

Fiber and interfaces

-

SMF-28e   single-mode fiber,FC/APC


RF transmission outlet

-

SMA



Electrical and environmental parameters

Power  supply

12V DC, <5W

The size of the inch

100(W)×70(D)×25(H)mm

Operating temperature range

-5~+55°C

Operating humidity range

0~70%



Automatic Quotation Generation (Recommended)

To generate an automatic quotation request please login using the Sign In button (top right of the screen). 

New users will be given the opportunity to register. Join our mailing list and follow us on linkedin for constant updates.


Technical Assistance and Email Quotations (Recommended for Custom Orders, inquiries)

For technical assistance, custom orders or email quotations, drop us an email at info@simtrum.com.

We will get back to you within 3 working days.


Local Same Day Service

SINGAPORE: For same day service, please contact us at 6996 0391. Office Hours: 9am - 6pm (+8GMT)

For more contact information click here.


International Inquiries

SIMTRUM provides worldwide shipping and inquiry management. Please contact us for more information.




Search Reset
Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Price
(USD)
PD03
4-6 Weeks Request for quote

PD03 - Parameter

Operating Temperature (°C)
-5 to 55

Dimensions (mm)
260 x 280 x 120

Power Supply
100V - 240V AC, < 30W

Tail Fiber Connector Type
FC/APC

Tail Fiber Type
SMF-28e or PM1550

Operating Humidity (%)
0 to 70

Working Wavelength (nm)
1020 to 1650

Rise Along Time (ps)
125

Maximum Electrical Pulse Output (mW)
1500

Photoelectric Response (A/W)
1

Photoelectric Response (mV/mW)
30

Return Loss (dB)
3

Output Matching Impedance (Ω)
50

Frequency Response Range (GHz)
0 to 3

RF Transmission RS
SMA

PD03 - Download

Accessories

Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Price
(USD)